HowTo: WinDIY – Build the turret mount

The turret supports the turbine and the superstructure on the standpipe so that it can be rotated 360°.

A slip ring is also integrated in it to transfer the generated energy to the non-rotating part of WinDIY.

How you can proceed building the turret is described in the following article.


Safety instructions

I know the following hints are always a bit annoying and seem unnecessary. But unfortunately, many people who knew it "better" from carelessness lost their eyes, fingers or other things or hurt themselves. In comparison, a loss of data is almost not worth mentioning, but even these can be really annoying. Therefore, please take five minutes to read the safety instructions. Even the coolest project is worth no injury or other annoyance. https://www.nerdiy.de/en/sicherheitshinweise/

Affiliate links / advertising links

The links to online shops listed here are so-called affiliate links. If you click on such an affiliate link and shop via this link, Nerdiy.de receives a commission from the online shop or provider concerned. The price doesn't change for you. If you do your purchases via these links, you will support Nerdiy.de in being able to offer further useful projects in the future. 🙂


Requirements

Required tools:

Hot glue gun
3D printer
Allen key
Pliers
Spanner
Cordless drill
3mm drill bit
Tweezers

Required material:

In the following list you will find all parts you need to implement this item.

1xturretBearingTopMount2BasePlate
1xturretBearingTopMount
1xturretBearingBase
3xturretBearingTopMountClamp
1xturretBearingBaseMountClamp
1xSlip ring
12xM3 nut
9xM3x30 countersunk screw
6xM3x25 countersunk screw
1x16014 ball bearings

Collect needed parts

Before you can start to build the turret, you have to collect all necessary parts. A complete list of the required materials and tools can be found above in the material and tool list.

Here you can see all parts you need for the construction.

Unfortunately the three terminal blocks are missing on the photo.

The required STL files for printing can be found here: https://github.com/Nerdiyde/WinDIY/tree/master/turret

I have printed the parts with the following settings.

  • Perimeter: 5
  • Infill: 50%

The screws should preferably be made of stainless steel so that they do not rust through moisture.


Mount slip ring

The slip ring is a quite important component. It enables the energy generated to be transferred through the pivot bearing to the non-rotating part of WinDIY. So you can lead the generated energy through the stand downwards without twisting any wires.

Here you can see the parts needed for this step.

The shown slip ring has six contacts. Theoretically, one with only two contacts would also be sufficient. However, always make sure that the expected amperage matches the slip ring.

Insert the slip ring in the upper holder as shown.

Now insert the screws through the mounting holes of the slip ring into the upper bracket as shown.

Close-up view.

The inserted screws are screwed on the opposite side (as shown on the left) with M3 nuts.


Mount upper bracket to base plate

During the construction of the main axis you have already prepared the base plate of WinDIY.

This is the clamping block with which the ball bearing is later clamped on the upper bracket.

Now prepare three of them as shown…

… and put it into the upper bracket as shown.

On the backside screw on the M3 nuts again.

To keep them in place I strongly recommend to secure the nuts with some hot glue.

Additional view.

To be honest: It doesn’t look super nice. But the hot glue here only has a fixing function to ensure that the nuts stay in place.

The actual forces are held by the 3D printed structure.

Additional view.

Now remove the clamping blocks but make sure that the glued in nuts stay where you glued them in.

Short jump to the base plate, which you should have already prepared during the assembly of the main axis.

This should currently look like this.

You can now screw the previously prepared upper retaining plate onto this.

The M3 nuts (into which the screws are screwed) should already be positioned in the correct holes during the assembly of the main axle.

Additional view.

Additional view.

Now your assembly should look like this.

Ensure that the cables are led out on the rotating side of the slip ring through the recess in the base plate.

Additional view.

Additional view.


Installation of the ball bearing on the upper bracket

Before you put the ball bearing over the upper bracket, you should put the clamping ring over the upper bracket as shown.

If the clamping ring is in position you can now put on the ball bearing.

Another view of the mounted ball bearing.

Now you can screw the previously removed clamping blocks back in and fix the ball bearing in the upper bracket.

Another view of the mounted ball bearing.

Close-up view of the mounted ball bearing.

Close-up view of the mounted ball bearing.

Another view of the mounted ball bearing.


Mounting the lower bracket

The ball bearing is now fixed to the rotating part of the wind turbine. Of course it has to be fixed to the bracket, which will later be placed on the mast on which the wind turbine will stand.

To do this, place the lower bracket on the previously mounted ball bearing.

Now you can bring the clamping ring – which clamps the lower bracket with the ball bearing – roughly into position.

Because the clamping ring is now screwed to the lower bracket as shown.

Insert the M3 screws as shown through the clamping ring into the lower bracket…

… and secures it with a M3 nut.

Again, make sure that the screws are not overtightened. The clamping ring should be tight but not bent or even broken.

Further view of the screwed clamping ring on the lower bracket.

Additional view.

Additional view.

The rotatable part of WinDIY should now stand freely rotatable on the lower bracket.


I hope everything worked as described. If not or you have any other questions or suggestions, please let me know in the comments. Also, ideas for new projects are always welcome. 🙂

Fab

P.S. Many of these projects - especially the hardware projects - cost a lot of time and money. Of course I do this because I enjoy it, but if you appreciate it that I share these information with you, I would be happy about a small donation to the coffee box. 🙂

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *