HowTo: Nerdiskerator – Build the brake actuator

The generator is held by a bracket in which a brake actuator is also integrated.

In the following article you will find how you can proceed with its construction.


Collect the parts you need

You need the parts shown to assemble the brake actuator.

For the assembly of just one actuator that follows, you only need the half of the parts shown.

In this step the stamp is assembled. This also includes the force sensor for measuring the contact pressure.

Screw the brake block as shown with the inserted M6 nut.

Another view.

And put the prepared component together as shown.

The force sensor is then inserted into the slot between the 3D printed components.

You need the parts shown to assemble the first gear.

Now place the first ball bearing as shown …

… into the top of the gear.

Then turn the gear around and insert the spacer sleeve …

… in the axis guide.

Now you can insert the second ball bearing into the recess on the other side.

View of the inserted ball bearing.

In this step, the slide resistor is built into the bracket of the position sensor.

To do this, insert the sliding resistor into the holder as shown …

… and screw it in.

Another view.

Another view.

View of the fully screwed sliding resistor in the bracket.

View of the fully screwed sliding resistor in the bracket.

For the further construction you now need the components shown.

First place the ball bearing in the recess as shown.

Then you can equip the bracket of the brake actuator sensor with the M3 nuts.

View of the inserted M3 nuts.

The bracket for the slide resistor can be mounted on the brake actuator cover as shown.

Both are done with the help of the previously inserted M3 nuts …

… and screwed on the M3 countersunk screws.

To prepare the gear motor, you will now need the parts shown.

Put the gear on the shaft of the gear motor.

Make sure that it sits on the axle almost up to the stop …

… and then fasten it with the screw shown.

View of the prepared geared motor.

Now it is time to install the gear motor in the bracket of the brake actuator.

Place the prepared gear motor in the recess in the base of the brake actuator as shown.

Now you can insert the M3 countersunk screws through the gear motor housing …

… plug into the base of the brake actuator.

Another view.

The screws are screwed with M3 nuts that you have to insert on the back.

If you have screwed the gear motor, the first gear can now be put on.

For this you need the individual parts shown.

First place the ball bearing in the depicted recess in the base of the brake actuator.

Then you put the M3 countersunk head screw through the base of the brake actuator so that it protrudes as shown.

The previously prepared gear can now be placed on it.

In order to be able to integrate the next gear into the gearbox, you now need the components shown.

Insert the M3 countersunk screws as shown …

… into the screw holes provided here …

…and here.

So that the gear can be placed on the axle of the brake actuator, you should now insert the M6 nut into the gear as shown.

You can then position the gear on the basis of the brake actuator.

Another view.

Now you can mount the prepared cover on the prepared bracket of the brake actuator.

Another view.

Put this on as shown …

… and screw it to the base

To do this, place an M3 nut in the recess provided.

Another view of one of the inserted M3 nuts.

Another view of one of the inserted M3 nuts.

Another view of one of the inserted M3 nuts.

Your brake actuator should now look like this when screwed in.

The parts shown are now required to install the brake cylinder.

Mount the M6x100 screw for this …

… as shown in this picture.

Then insert the remaining M6 nut into the recess provided in the brake base.

Another view of the inserted M6 nut.

Now you can put the brake block from below into the recess provided in the brake socket.

The connection lug of the force sensor should look out of the base as shown.

Another view of the inserted brake cylinder.

Another view of the inserted brake cylinder.

Now you can screw the prepared M6 screw into the brake cylinder from above.

Ultimately, the M6 nut should not be rotatably locked in the brake cylinder.

Once you have completed this step, you can set up the mechanics for the brake position sensor.

Another view of the required parts.

First build the driver for the sliding resistance of the sensor …

…together…

… and puts it on the sliding contact of the sliding resistor.

Another view of the prepared slider of the sliding resistor.

Now you can put on the lever of the mechanics and bring it into position as shown.

Then screw the lever point with one of the M3 countersunk head screws and M3 nut.

Another view of the partially installed sensor lever.

In the last step you have to attach the anchor point of the lever.

. To do this, put an M3 countersunk screw including M3 nut into the …

… screw hole shown here.

The M3 screw is screwed on the other side with an M3 nut.

Once assembled, it should look like this.

Another view.

That was it with the construction of the first brake actuator. Now you just have to repeat these steps for the other half.

Another view of the partially assembled brake actuator.

Your brake actuator could then look like this.

Another view.


Ich hoffe bei euch hat alles wie beschrieben funktioniert. Falls nicht oder ihr Fragen oder Anregungen habt lasst es mich in den Kommentaren bitte wissen. Ich trage dies dann ggf. in den Artikel nach.
Auch Ideen für neue Projekte sind immer gerne willkommen. 🙂

Fab

P.S. Viele dieser Projekte - besonders die Hardwareprojekte - kosten viel Zeit und Geld. Natürlich mache ich das weil ich Spaß daran habe, aber wenn Du es cool findest, dass ich die Infos dazu mit Euch teile, würde ich mich über eine kleine Spende an die Kaffeekasse freuen. 🙂

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *