HowTo: WinDIY – Assembling the prepared components

So that the construction articles for WinDIY do not become too extensive, I have divided the construction into several articles. A certain component such as the wing built. Of course, these individual components have to be brought together at some point.

This is what this article is about.

This article is intended to support you in connecting the individual prefabricated components.


Safety instructions

I know the following hints are always a bit annoying and seem unnecessary. But unfortunately, many people who knew it "better" from carelessness lost their eyes, fingers or other things or hurt themselves. In comparison, a loss of data is almost not worth mentioning, but even these can be really annoying. Therefore, please take five minutes to read the safety instructions. Even the coolest project is worth no injury or other annoyance. https://www.nerdiy.de/en/sicherheitshinweise/

Affiliate links / advertising links

The links to online shops listed here are so-called affiliate links. If you click on such an affiliate link and shop via this link, Nerdiy.de receives a commission from the online shop or provider concerned. The price doesn't change for you. If you do your purchases via these links, you will support Nerdiy.de in being able to offer further useful projects in the future. 🙂


Requirements

Required tools:

Required material:

In the following list you will find all parts you need to implement this article.

You can find the plastic parts shown in the Nerdiy-GitHub. Here: https://github.com/Nerdiyde/WinDIY/tree/master/covers

I printed the parts with the following settings.

  • Perimeter: 5
  • Infill: 30%

The screws should preferably be made of stainless steel so that they do not rust from moisture.


Attach the cover of the main axis

After assembly, the main axis is exposed to the ambient conditions without any protection. Wind, rain and sun can therefore easily reach the main axis. In order to protect them a little better, a cover is attached in this step.

You should already have connected the main axis to the hub so that the cover can be put on.

In order to be able to put on the cover you need the cover, two M3x30 countersunk screws and two M3 nuts.

Now insert the screws from the outside into the screw holes shown.

Then screw the M3 nuts on the inside of the screws and glue them with a little hot glue as shown in the recesses provided.

Close-up view of the M3 nut fixed with hot glue.

Close-up view of the M3 nut fixed with hot glue.

After the hot glue has cooled down, you can unscrew the screws again.

Now brings the wing slots of the hub into the position in which they are fully engaged.

Only then can you put the cover over the main axis.

This should be pressed just behind the hub down to the main axis bracket.

View from above (cover not yet fully fitted).

View from the side (cover not yet fully fitted).

View from the back (cover not yet fully fitted).

As soon as the cover is completely in place, the main axis should be completely covered. The wings do not rub against the cover.

Now insert the M3 screws again and screw the cover to the main axis bracket.

Make sure that the front of the cover does not rub against the hub.


Attach “device carrier”

The device carrier is the part on which the generator including the brake actuator, as well as the pitch actuator and the wind vane will later be attached. This basically consists of two 75cm long aluminum profiles, which are screwed to the base bracket of the main axis bracket.

To assemble the device carrier you need two 10x10mm 75cm long aluminum profiles, two M3x16 countersunk screws, two M3x50 countersunk screws and two M3 nuts.

Lay the unit on its side as shown.

Just put the M3x16 screw …

… into the screw holes in the base bracket.

To do this, insert the screw from the outside and …

… unscrews the M3 nut from the inside.

Then you pull the M3 nut on the screw into the recess on the inside.

Then you can in the free holder …

… insert the 10x10mm aluminum profile and clamp it with the M3 screw.

Make sure that the aluminum profile protrudes 5mm on the front.

As soon as you are sure that the aluminum profile is in the right place, you can finally tighten the M3 screw.

Now set up the unit again.

Now you need a 10cm long 3mm drill.

With this you drill through the aluminum profile of the main axis bracket as shown and then through the aluminum profile of the device carrier.

Both aluminum profiles are completely drilled through.

Did you drill through both aluminum profiles …

… you can insert the M3x50 screw …

… and screw it with the M3 nut on the underside.

This should pull into the recess in the base bracket.

The first aluminum profile is now fixed.

Now repeat these steps with the second aluminum profile on the opposite side to complete the assembly of the device carrier.


Fit the generator cover

Of course the generator also needs to be protected with a cover. 🙂

For this you need the printed cover of the generator, two M3x10 countersunk screws and two M3 nuts.

Close-up of the screws required.

Now put the M3 screws (as usual) into the recesses in the cover of the generator.

Close-up view of the inserted M3 screw.

View of the two inserted screws.

Set up the main axis including attachments as shown …

… and puts the generator cover over it.

To do this, you have to pull the cover apart at the bottom.

The cover should now lie on the aluminum profiles of the device carrier as shown.

At the front, the pins on the cover should …

… be inserted into the aluminum profiles of the device carrier.

View of the inserted cover.

If everything is in position you can clamp the M3 screws with the aluminum profiles of the device carrier.

Another view of the attached cover.


Fit the generator and brake actuator unit

You should already have prefabricated the unit consisting of disk generator and brake actuator. In this step, this is only mounted on the device carrier.

For this you need the prefabricated unit consisting of disk generator and brake actuator.

Now prepare its assembly by inserting the M3 screws …

… reinserted into the screw holes provided.

Then you can slide the unit onto the device carrier from behind.

Make sure that the push rod for setting the wing angle of attack (pitch) is guided through the guide in the middle of the generator.

Now push the unit forward as far as it will go. The mechanical coupling of the generator should be completely inserted into the coupling piece of the main axis.

Now you can fix the unit by clamping it with the previously inserted screws on the aluminum profiles of the device carrier.

further view.


Install the pitch actuator

The pitch actuator should move the push rod back and forth. As a result, the wing’s angle of attack can ultimately be adjusted.

For this you need the parts shown.

But it starts with the parts shown here first.

First insert the M3x20 countersunk head screws through the stacked parts as shown.

View of the stacked components.

This unit will later be used to clamp the large gear on the threaded rod.

Then screw the components together with three M3 nuts …

…on the back side.

Now you can also use one of the M6 nuts …

… insert into the corresponding recess.

it continues with the “big gear”.

Here, too, place the M6 nut in the recess provided.

Now put the stacked and screwed washers including M6 nuts onto the push rod.

Then also screw the large gear onto the push rod.

Before you can put the pitch actuator on the device carrier …

… you also have to equip this with four M3x16 countersunk screws including M3 nuts.

Set this as before with the generator …

… in the left and …

… right side of the base.

View of the prepared bracket.

Now attach the pitch actuator to the aluminum profile of the device carrier from behind.

Then also screw the push rod into the anchor point on the top of the pitch actuator.

So far, your structure should look like this.

The pitch actuator should now sit on the device carrier with the screwed-in push rod so that the wings (as shown) are in the sail position.

Then you can clamp the base of the pitch actuator on the device carrier.

Another view.

Now you have to turn the M6 nut that you previously inserted into the large gear to the position shown.

Biegt dann den Schleifer des pitch-Schleifwiderstands etwas zur Seite…

Then bend the wiper of the pitch grinding resistor a little to the side …

… so thaht the big gear can be pushed onto the M6 nut.

Then you can also turn the unit from the three remaining washers with the M6 nut towards the large gear and thus clamp it on the push rod.

The grinder of the pitch grinding resistor can then be bent into the guide as shown.

When the gear wheel is rotated and the push rod is moved forwards or backwards, this is taken along and thus signals the position of the pitch position.

To secure the big gear you need three M3x25 countersunk screws.

Put it through the big gear as shown …

… and secures it through …

… screw with the other washers before being twisted on the push rod.

To do this, you can insert an M3 nut into the recess at the point shown.

The easiest way to do this is with needle-nose pliers.

That was it with the construction of the components and the integration on the device carrier.

Another view.

Another view.

Another view.


I hope everything worked as described. If not or you have any other questions or suggestions, please let me know in the comments. Also, ideas for new projects are always welcome. 🙂

Fab

P.S. Many of these projects - especially the hardware projects - cost a lot of time and money. Of course I do this because I enjoy it, but if you appreciate it that I share these information with you, I would be happy about a small donation to the coffee box. 🙂

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *